Author Archives: admin

Ripley’s Aquarium

November 2020

Where:  Ripley’s Aquarium 

228 Bremner Blvd, Toronto, ON M5V 3L9

When:  Monday November 2nd, 2020 or 3rd, 2020 at 5 pm. to 8 pm.

Details:  Sharks After Dark.

For details and to purchase your timed ticket in advance

please visit https://www.ripleyaquariums.com/canada/  

A great photo opportunity to shoot seahorses, jelly fish, sharks and so much more…

 

 

 

 

 
 

October 2020

Where:  Glen Stewart Ravine Park

the main entrance is on the south side of Kingston Road across the street from St. John’s Catholic Church 794 Kingston Road, Toronto. on weekends you can park on Kingston Road.

entrance-web792x1084U100-P3

Picture 1 of 4

When: Anytime October 24 or 25th 2020

Details:   Hike from the Kingston Road entrance, down the tidy wooden staircase into a beautiful tree-filled realm.    The ravine is approximately 1.5 km  and ends at Queen St East with a view of some stately homes.  Just retrace your steps back to Kingston Road.  

 

 

 

October 2020

Where: Rosetta McClain Gardens

5 Glen Everest Rd, Scarborough, ON M1N 1J2   

 (Set at the edge of the Bluffs near where Kingston Road merges with Danforth Avenue)

When:   *Anytime Oct 3, 2020 or Oct 4, 2020  

 

Rosetta Boulder

Picture 1 of 4

 

 

 September 2020

 
 

When:    September 12 & 13, 2020

 

Where:  Ashbridge’s Bay Skatepark / Beaches Skatepark

Northwest corner of Lake Shore Blvd. E. and Coxwell Ave.

You are welcome to come and photograph at any time on either of these dates.  

   

 

 

 

 

Feb 9, 2020. 9 am to 11 am.  

Location

Toronto Botanical Garden

777 Lawrence Avenue East

Toronto, ON M3C 1P2

Southern Ontario Orchid Society invites photographers with a peaceful atmosphere to capture images of fantastic blooms. Tripods are welcomed.  

Important:  Please order your tickets ASAP. 

https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/2020-soos-show-sale-photographers-session-tickets-82886703361?aff=eemailordconf&utm_campaign=order_confirm&utm_medium=email&ref=eemailordconf&utm_source=eventbrite&utm_term=viewevent

orchids 

The Most Wonderful Time of the Year come join us for a photo shoot at The Toronto Christmas Market at the Distillery District on Tuesday Dec 3rd 2019,  5-7 pm.

Address: 55 Mill Street, Toronto, ON M5A 3C4 

Meet outside of Balzac’s Coffee Roastery at 5 pm.  

Dress warm!

Christmas market

Picture 1 of 2

The next outing will be on Saturday November 9th, 2019. We will be going to  Underpass Park, which is at 29 Lower River Street, Toronto.    We will meet at the Park at 6 pm. and shoot to around 8 pm.  There is limited free parking on site and metered parking on the street.   
 
Link

The Beach Photo Club will be holding its first outing on Sunday, September 15 to the Toronto Music Garden. The outing will be led by Steve Dunn, the Clubs Outings Co-ordinator. 

We’ll meet at 2:00 p.m. outside the Power Plant Gallery at 231 Queens Quay West and from there, we’ll walk over to the Music Garden at 479 Queens Quay West.

 

 

Results – 2017/18 Photo Comptition #3 (Print) – May 17, 1018

Our third and final contest for the 2017/18 season was a Print Competition held on May 17th displaying the photographic art and printing skills of our members.  There were 30 entries in 3 groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 2 Categories:  Colour and Monochrome. 

Judges for the evening were Victor Peters and Harvey Rogers.  A “Judge In Training”, Michael Nelson filled in for a vacancy and did an excellent job – thank you all!

The competition images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for description and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.  

The image gallery displays the images followed by a table with the scores and results.

        _________BPC_20170518_MASTER   Judges:  Michael Nelson, Victor Peters, Harvey Rogers  
GROUP YOUR ID # CATEGORY IMAGE # IMAGE TITLE MAKER_______NAME Comments J#1 J#2 J#3 Total Highest Mark AWARD
          30              
                         
        I-MP  Monochrome Print – Intermediate  3              
I 07 MP 5 Swan Bill Komar   8 7 8 23 8 1st
I 29 MP 5 Winter Tree Colleen Pollack   7 6.5 6.5 20 7  
I 07 MP 6 Yonge and Finch Bill Komar   6.5 7.5 6.5 20.5 7.5  
                         
        A-MP  Monochrome Print – Advanced 5              
A 33 MP 3 Christina Margus Kask   7.5 8 8.5 24 8.5  
A 19 MP 5 Friends Selby Shanly   8 8 8 24 8 2nd
A 33 MP 2 Lattice Light Margus Kask   7.5 7 9 23.5 9  
A 19 MP 6 Minus the Quartet Selby Shanly   7.5 7 7 21.5 7.5  
A 33 MP 1 Moody Smoker Margus Kask   8.5 7.5 9.5 25.5 9.5 1st 
                         
        B-CP  Colour Print – Beginner 10              
B 27 CP 1 Leslie Spit Duck Anita Barber   7 7.5 6.5 21 7.5  
B 40 CP 1 Chit Chat Jeff Curran   7 6.5 7 20.5 7  
B 27 CP 2 Mexican Street Anita Barber   8 8 7.5 23.5 8  
B 40 CP 2 Equilibrium Jeff Curran   8 8 8 24 8 3rd
B 27 CP 3 Columns At Turtle beach Anita Barber   7 6 7 20 7  
B 40 CP 3 Autumn Jeff Curran   7.5 8 7 22.5 8  
B 27 CP 4 Zipper Smile Anita Barber   7 7 6.5 20.5 7  
B 40 CP 4 Frozen Skyline Jeff Curran   8.5 8 8.5 25 8.5 1st
B 27 CP 5 Le Chateau Mani Anita Barber   8 7.5 9 24.5 9 2nd
B 27 CP 6 Egret Over Humber River Anita Barber   8 8 8 24 8  
                         
        I-CP  Colour Print – Intermediate 8              
I 07 CP 4 Squirrel Stare Down Bill Komar   8.5 8 7.5 24 8.5  
I 29 CP 4 Sunrise Frozen Pier Colleen Pollack   8 8.5 8 24.5 8.5 3rd
I 29 CP 3 Torrence Barrens Bonfire Colleen Pollack   8.5 7.5 8 24 8.5  
I 07 CP 3 Wind in the Reeds Bill Komar   7.5 7 7.5 22 7.5  
I 29 CP 2 Ashbridges Bay Monster Colleen Pollack   8 8 7 23 8  
I 07 CP 2 Hairy Woodpecker Bill Komar   9 8 8 25 9 2nd
I 07 CP 1 Swan Stare Down Bill Komar   8.5 9 8.5 26 9 1st
I 29 CP 1 Torrence Barrens Sunset Colleen Pollack   8 8.5 7.5 24 8.5  
                         
        A-CP  Colour Print – Advanced 4              
A 19 CP 4 Moonrise in Blue Selby Shanly   7.5 8 8 23.5 8  
A 19 CP 3 Back Alley at Sunset Selby Shanly   9 9 9 27 9 *
A 19 CP 2 Church and Moon Selby Shanly   8.5 8.5 8 25 8.5  
A 19 CP 1 Autumn Mist Selby Shanly   8.5 9 8.5 26 9  

Results – 2017/18 Digital Photo Contest #2 – March 22, 2018

Our second contest for the 2017/18 season was held on March122 displaying the photographic art of our members.  There were 134 entries in 3 groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 4 Categories:  Architecture and Cityscape, People and Portraits, Creative Vision and Open.  Judges for the evening were Anthony Schatzky, Craig Lauder and Ann Alimi – thank you!

For this and future competitions, our scoring system has been upgraded to allow for 1/2 scores:  7.5, 8.5 for example.  This allows for greater granularity and meets the GTCCC (Greater Toronto Council of Camera Clubs) standard to which the judges have been trained.

Winning images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for description and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.  

The image gallery displays winning images followed by a table with the winners results.  Full results for all entries are visible in the post just below.

GROUP CATEGORY IMAGE TITLE MAKER NAME J#1 J#2 J#3 Total AWARD
Judges:  Anthony Schatsky, Craig Lauder, Ann Alimi.   Shadow Judge:  Michael Nelson            
                 
    AR-B Architecture and Cityscapes – Beginner          
B AR The Royal Bank and Statue Anita Barber 8.0 7.5 7.5 23.0 1
B AR Beach Installation Jamie Carlisle 7.5 8.0 7.5 23.0 2
B AR historic havana Rick Hayward 7.5 7.5 6.5 21.5 3
B AR Game day at Rogers Centre Jeff Curran 7.5 6.5 7.0 21.0 HM
                 
    AR-I Architecture and Cityscapes – Intermediate          
I AR Winston_and_Ben Milos Brkic 8.5 7.5 8.5 24.5 1
I AR Dawn in Coleman Alberta Bill Komar 7.5 8.0 8.5 24.0 2
I AR San Sebastien Cathedral Ceiling Colleen Pollack 8.0 8.0 8.0 24.0 3
I AR Midwest_Marquee Milos Brkic 7.5 7.5 8.5 23.5 HM
I AR Twin_Cities_Art Milos Brkic 8.0 8.0 7.0 23.0 HM
                 
    AR-A Architecture and Cityscapes – Advanced          
A AR Flatiron in the Mist Selby Shanly 9.0 8.5 9.0 26.5 1
A AR ROM Reflections John Wallace 7.5 8.5 9.5 25.5 2
A AR Art Deco by Moonlight Selby Shanly 7.5 8.5 8.5 24.5 3
                 
    PE-B People and Portraits – Beginner            
B PE The artist Jeff Curran 7.5 7.5 7.0 22.0 1
B PE lost in thought adnan alkhoury 8.0 7.5 6.5 22.0 2
B PE lunch time adnan alkhoury 6.5 8.5 7.0 22.0 3
B PE MOTHER_AND_DAUGHTER Robert Stuart 6.5 7.0 8.5 22.0 HM
                 
    PE-I People and Portraits – Intermediate            
I PE Surrendering to Glutten Bill Komar 7.5 8.0 8.5 24.0 1
I PE Waiting For The Bus Colleen Pollack 7.0 8.5 8.0 23.5 2
I PE Taking A Break Patricia McVitty 8.0 8.0 7.5 23.5 3
I PE Muscles George Socka 7.5 7.5 8.0 23.0 HM
I PE Outstanding in a crowd Mark Kremblewski 7.5 8.5 7.0 23.0 HM
                 
    PE-A People and Portraits – Advanced            
A PE The Fighter David Sweeney 8.0 8.0 8.5 24.5 1
A PE All Eyes on the Marlborough Man John Wallace 7.5 9.0 7.5 24.0 2
A PE Pails Forever, on the Walls of Constantinople John Wallace 8.0 7.5 8.0 23.5 3
                 
    CV-B Creative Vision/Abstract – Beginner          
B CV Colourful Swirl Anita Barber 8.0 7.5 8.0 23.5 1
B CV The enchanted forest Jeff Curran 7.5 7.0 8.5 23.0 2
B CV Kitchener Jamie Carlisle 7.5 7.0 7.5 22.0 3
                 
    CV-I Creative Vision/Abstract – Intermediate          
I CV Ghost Trees June Galbraith 9.0 8.0 8.5 25.5 1
I CV Swril Susan Lappin 9.0 8.5 8.0 25.5 2
I CV Dancing Ghosts Patricia McVitty 7.5 8.5 9.0 25.0 3
I CV Ice Adam Tatarnic 7.5 8.0 8.0 23.5 HM
I CV Canoes In Motion June Galbraith 8.0 8.0 8.0 24.0 HM
I CV Flower of Time Susan Lappin 9.0 7.5 7.0 23.5 HM
                 
    CV-A Creative Vision/Abstract – Advanced          
A CV The Lined Forest David Sweeney 8.0 9.0 8.0 25.0 1
A CV Vortices of Light – Vuitton 1 John Wallace 7.5 8.0 8.0 23.5 2
                 
    OP-B Open – Beginner            
B OP Frog Shadow Anita Barber 8.0 8.5 8.0 24.5 1
B OP Hello There Anita Barber 7.5 8.0 8.0 23.5 2
B OP Cardinal with breakfast Jeff Curran 8.0 8.0 7.5 23.5 3
B OP tall ship Rick Hayward 7.0 7.5 8.0 22.5 HM
                 
    OP-I Open – Intermediate            
I OP Here Comes The Sun Colleen Pollack 8.0 8.5 8.5 25.0 1
I OP Musee d’orsay Mark Kremblewski 8.5 7.5 8.0 24.0 2
I OP No Exit Bill Komar 7.0 8.0 8.5 23.5 3
I OP Podwale Mark Kremblewski 7.0 8.0 8.5 23.5 HM
                 
    OP-A Open – Advanced            
A OP Raven Portrait David Sweeney 7.0 9.0 8.5 24.5 1
A OP Best Seat in the House Selby Shanly 8.5 8.5 7.5 24.5 2