Category Archives: Contests news

Results – 2015/16 Photo Contest 2 (Print) – Thursday March 10

Our second competition was a physical Print competition judging the entrant imaging and printing skills.  There were 41 entries in 2 groups (Intermediate and Advanced) and 2 Categories (Monochrome and Colour, Open Subject Matter).  A single Beginner entrant was scored with the Intermediates.

Judges were Harvey Rogers, Mark Girard and Ron Goodlin, from the Richmond Hill Photo Club.  Due to the limited number of prints, we enjoyed valuable and constructive critiques for all the images.

Congratulations to the winners and all who printed their work for this contest.

Winning images below are sorted by category and award:

Mouse-over for Description and Artist

Click for larger image and contest placement (!st, 2nd etc.) and category

 Monochrome Intermediate    
 1st Touch Jim Balfour
 2nd Drinking Buddies Jim Balfour
 3d Northern Landscape Andrew Oliver
 Monochrome Advanced    
1st Garden Cove Pride – No More John Wallace
2nd Gathering Storm over the Tablelands John Wallace
3d Boy  John Carstens
Colour Intermediate    
1st Peggy’s Cove Andrew Oliver
2nd Cabriolette George Socka
3d Blue Shutters Andrew Oliver
Honourable Mention Snow Train George Socka
Honourable Mention Oryx Jim Balfour
Colour Advanced    
1st Pimeval Shores John Wallace
2nd Verge of Change John Wallace
3d No Surface Left Untouched Selby Shanly
Honourable Mention February at Sugar Beach Selby Shanly

GTCCC Inter-Club Competition

The time is approaching for the GTCCC (Greater Toronto Council of Camera Clubs) Inter-club competition.  The competition is similar to the events we hold within the club but on a much bigger scale.  There is both a Digital and Print component to the event.

In addition to individual winners, there is a club award for the best performance by its members.  

Individuals can submit up to 10 entries with a max of 7 digitals and a max of 4 prints.  There is no maximum for number of submissions in a category, so for example you can submit 7 digitals all in the Architecture Category.

Entry fees are $2.00 per image/print to a maximum of $16.00, so if you chose to submit 10, the last 2 submissions are free.

There are 10 tightly defined categories, with an 11th (“Human Portraits”) embedded in the 10 – in other words, they will pick out the best human portrait from your submissions in the 10 categories.   If you are specifically submitting a Human Portrait, simply submit it under “People”.

We will be sending out the entry form to everyone shortly. In the meantime, please get started on finding those perfect images for submission.  Read the category descriptions carefully, as images that do not clearly reflect the category will be scored low.

We will require your entries before January 10 – more details on how to submit to follow.

The submission rules and category descriptions have been posted to our website—we will update once we have sorted out the technical bits. Click here to view or download. 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact Mark Kremblewski  <mark.kremblewski@gmail.com> directly.

Results – 2015/16 Photo Contest 1 (Digital) – Thursday November 19

In our first competition, we had 23 entrants and 114 images.  There were 12 groups across 3 Groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 4 Subject areas (Architecture, Clouds, Surreal and Open).

Judges were Norm Ullock, Randy Nickerson and Leif Petersen from the Oshawa Club – thanks again for your constructive comments!  It was a great learning experience for contestants and observers.

Congratulations everyone!

Mouse-over for Description and Artist

Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, 3d, Honourable Mention), Subject Matter and Group (Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced)

Images are sorted by order in table below

 

Architecture – Beginners

HEYDON CHAPEL – SIMPLIDIDTY IN FORM & FUNCTION Jim Balfour 1st
PERU PERFECTION Justine Barbier 2nd
TAJ BY MOONLIGHT Jim Balfour 3d

Architecture – Intermediate

RYE HIGH BLUES Margus Kask 1st
SIGHT Susan Lappin 2nd
SAINT JAMES George Socka 3d
PAINT Pam Richards HM

Architecture – Advanced

TEXTURE OF CHANGE John Wallance 1st
ROOM WITH A VIEW Selby Shanly 2nd
FLAVELLE HOUSE Alex Bruce 3d

Clouds – Beginners

STATUE CLOUDS Justine Barbier 1st
CLOUD CHASER Joanne Kaashoek 2nd

Clouds – Intermediate

HEAVENS LIGHT Susan Lappin 1st
IN THE CLOUDS Michael McAuley 2nd
BEACH EVENING George Socka 3d

Clouds – Advanced

CUMULUS REGATTA John Wallace 1st
OMINOUS Marley Adams 2nd
BIG SKY Selby Shanly 3d

Surreal – Beginner

‘TWAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT Jim Balfour HM

Surreal – Intermediate

 

 

LONDON CALLING George Socka 1st
CROWDS UNDER GLASS Mark Kremblewski 2nd
SCHOOL GOES TO BEACH Catherin MacKinnon 3d
HARRODS FACES George Socka HM
HIKING ALONG THE RIDGE Michael McAuley HM

Surreal – Advanced

 

 

DAY AT THE BEACH Marley Adams 1st
THE ESCAPE Alex Bruce HM

Open – Beginner

 

 

SOSSUSVLEI SUNRISE Jim Balfour 1st
LEOPARD WITH FLIES Robert Dargie 2nd
INCA TRAIL WONDERS Justine Barbier 3d

Open – Intermediate

 

 

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN Margus Kask 1st
FANTASY OF AUTUMN June Galbraith 2nd
FOGGY SUNRISE AT CAPE SPEAR LIGHTHOUSE, NFLD Maureen Littlewood 3d
ONE BREATH Michael McAuley HM
TREE TRIPTYCH Catherine MacKinnon HM

Open – Advanced

 

 

FALL DANCE Alex Bruce 1st
ALICE THE QUILTER Marley Adams 2nd
DAWN DELIGHT Alex Bruce 3d

2015 Photo Contest 3 (Digital) – Thursday May 21st

We held our final contest of the season and again, the images were impressive. The following are the winners, Congratulations everyone!

Mouse-over for Description and Artist

Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, 3d, Honourable Mention), Subject Matter and Group (Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced)

Images are sorted by order in table below

Altered Reality Intermediate

REFLECTED IN THE LIGHT

SUSAN LAPPIN

1st

SILVERED BIRCHES

June Galbraith

2nd

RUSH TO DOWNTOWN

GEORGE SOCKA

3rd

Everybody UP UP

Marley Adams

HM

ROOFTOP POOL

GEORGE SOCKA

HM

Altered Reality Master

Contemplation

Anthony C George

1st

Spinning Bike Rack

Deborah Ryan

2nd

Blowing in the Wind Intermediate

where the wind blows

Marley Adams

1st

Becca Flies

James Linton

2nd

Historical Places Intermediate

CANARY DISTRICT

GEORGE SOCKA

1st

NORTHERN ONTARIO BUILDING

GEORGE SOCKA

2nd

LOUISBOURG HISTORICAL LIGHTHOUSE

MAUREEN LITTLEWOOD

3rd

Historical Places Master

Oldtown in Fog

Anthony C George

1st

Bank of Toronto Façade at Guildwood

Selby Shanly

2nd

Open Intermediate

Still Standing

Marley Adams

1st

GLASS

MARK KREMBLEWSKI

2nd

The Last Tea

SARAH BOUTILIER

3rd

Coat Button

James Linton

HM

Hey Romeo WTF

James Linton

HM

Open Master

In the shadows

Anthony C George

1st

Solomon’s Seal

Deborah Ryan

2nd