Category Archives: Uncategorized

Outing Toronto Music Garden Sept 15th, 2019

The Beach Photo Club will be holding its first outing on Sunday, September 15 to the Toronto Music Garden. The outing will be led by Steve Dunn, the Clubs Outings Co-ordinator. 

We’ll meet at 2:00 p.m. outside the Power Plant Gallery at 231 Queens Quay West and from there, we’ll walk over to the Music Garden at 479 Queens Quay West.

 

At 4:00 p.m. we can enjoy a free concert. Kate Bennet Wadsworth will be perforning Bach’s Suite No. 5 in C Minor for Unaccompanied Cello.  Please RSVP if you attend stephenfineartphotography@yahoo.com   

Full Scores and Results from Digital Competition November 16, 2017

        BPC 20171116 MASTER 130            
GROUP YOUR ID # CATEGORY IMAGE # IMAGE TITLE MAKER NAME COMMENTS J#1 J#2 J#3 Total AWARD
Judges:  Leif Peterson, Jeff Gardner, Bob Hawkins.  Judge In Training:  Michael Nelson              
        LG-B Landscape and Geology – Beginner 7 1st, 2nd, 3d      
B 06 LG 5 A Diffent View Jamie Carlisle X 8 7 7 22 3
B 17 LG 1 At_The_Beach Fernando Neves X 7 7 8 22  
B 32 LG 1 tranqual waters Rick Hayward X 7 8 7 22  
B 27 LG 4 Reflections of Toronto Anita Barber X 6 6 7 19  
B 03 LG 1 Harmony Adnan Alkhourly X 6 6 6 18  
B 17 LG 2 On_The_Coast Fernando Neves X 8 8 7 23 2
B 06 LG 6 Lime Stone Lake Jamie Carlisle X 9 7 8 24 1
                       
        LG-I Landscape and Geology – Intermediate 15 1st, 2nd, 3d, 2xHM    
I 29 LG 2 Devils Slide Colleen Pollack   8 6 7 21  
      I 37 LG 2 Worn OverTime Robert Stuart   6 5 6 17  
I 30 LG 3 Sentinel Milos Brkic   7 6 7 20  
I 07 LG 5  Taunusblick Reststop Bill Komar   6 6 7 19  
I 21 LG 4 Badlands Tree Adam Tatarnic   6 6 8 20  
I 35 LG 2 Morning Glory Sandra Meddick-Ruth   8 7 7 22 HM
I 21 LG 6 Moonlit Clouds Adam Tatarnic   7 8 7 22 HM
I 34 LG 2 Grand_Menan Patty McVitty   6 6 8 20  
I 37 LG 1 GrassTors and Sky Robert Stuart   7 7 7 21  
I 30 LG 2 VernalFall Milos Brkic   8 8 7 23 2
I 34 LG 1 Camps_Bay Patty McVitty   8 7 6 21  
I 33 LG 1 Ceylon Tea Trails Margus Kask X 8 7 8 23 1
I 07 LG 4  The Matterhorn Bill Komar   8 6 7 21  
I 14 LG 5 A_Hot_Icelandic_Landscape Kersti Meema   7 7 7 21  
I 21 LG 5 Birch Grove Adam Tatarnic   8 6 8 22 3
                       
        LG-A Landscape and Geology – Advanced 4 1st, 2nd        
A 19 LG 1 Hampton Marsh Selby Shanly   8 7 7 22 1
A 22 LG 6 Vinales Valley John.Wallace   7 7 8 22  
A 19 LG 2 Autumn Mist Selby Shanly   7 8 7 22 2
A 22 LG 3 Atlas Mountains Bordering Sky and Plain John Wallace   7 7 8 22  
                       
        RE-B Reflections – Begineer 2 HM          
B 03 RE 2 Untitled Adnan Alkhourly X 8 6 7 21 HM
B 39 RE 2 Steely Towers Ellen Fleck X 6 6 6 18  
                       
        RE-I Reflections – Intermediate 24 1st, 2nd, 3d, 4xHM    
I 31 RE 3 Dancing In The Rain June Galbraith   8 7 8 23 HM
I 29 RE 3 Autumn Reflection Colleen Pollack   6 7 7 20  
I 14 RE 3 Reflections_of_a_Log_Cabin Kersti Meema X 6 6 7 19  
I 31 RE 1 Harmony Of Colour June Galbraith   6 8 7 21  
I 14 RE 4 Relfections_of_the_Fair Kersti Meema   6 7 7 20  
     I 37 RE 4 Just Splashing By Robert Stuart   6 7 6 19  
I 34 RE 3 The_Hearn Patty McVitty X 7 7 7 21  
I 29 RE 4 Moraine Mirror Colleen Pollack   8 7 6 21  
I 35 RE 5 Scottish Highlands Sandra Meddick-Ruth   8 8 7 23 3
i 20 RE 3 Mirror glasses George Socka   8 6 6 20  
I 31 RE 2 Brightening The Rainy Boardwalk June Galbraith   8 6 7 21 HM
I 10 RE 3 Coming up from Behind Susan Lappin   7 5 7 19  
I 30 RE 1 TrollBridge Milos Brkic   6 7 8 21  
I 08 RE 3 Marie Antoinette Mark Kremblewski X 6 6 7 19  
I 21 RE 1 Island Flood Adam Tatarnic   7 6 7 20  
I 35 RE 4 Dawn on Georgian Bay Sandra Meddick-Ruth   5 6 8 19  
I 21 RE 2 Centre Island Bridge Adam Tatarnic   7 7 7 21  
      I 37 RE 3 Reflecting Together Robert Stuart   6 5 6 17  
I 35 RE 3 Heart Lake Sandra Meddick-Ruth   8 6 8 22 HM
I 33 RE 3 Light Curves Margus Kask   6 8 8 22 HM
I 34 RE 4 Annapolis_Valley_Mansion Patty McVitty   9 8 7 24 2
I 10 RE 4 Way to Ride Susan Lappin   7 6 7 20  
I 33 RE 2 Mirrored Masts Margus Kask   8 8 8 24 1
I 08 RE 2 Chicago Mark Kremblewski   6 6 7 19  
                       
        RE-A Reflections – Advanced 5 1st, 2nd        
A 19 RE 4 Kingston Creek Selby Shanly   7 7 6 20  
A 22 RE 2 Fantasy in Glass, Queen Street John Wallace   9 8 7 24 1
A 19 RE 5 Mist and Colour Selby Shanly   6 6 7 19  
A 22 RE 1 Fantasy in Glass, Yonge Street John Wallace   8 7 7 22 2
A 19 RE 3 Autumn Morning Selby Shanly   6 7 7 20  
                       
        BO-B Botany – Begineer 2 1st, 2nd        
B 03 BO 3 Nature Protection Adnan Alkhourly X 6 6 6 18  
B 17 BO 3 Bird_Of_Paradise Fernando Neves X 6 6 7 19 HM
                       
        BO-I Botany – Intermediate 19 1st, 2nd, 3d, 2xHM    
35 BO 1 African Daisy Sandra Meddick Ruth   7 7 6 20 HM
I 14 BO 2 Cactus_Fruit_and_Flower Kersti Meema   6 6 7 19  
I 28 BO 1 Curves Mark England   6 6 7 19  
I 29 BO 6 Winter Ponderosas Colleen Pollack   7 8 6 21 1
I 10 BO 2 Carpet Susan Lappin   7 7 7 21 3
      I 28 BO 2 Life_Cycle Mark England   5 5 7 17  
I 30 BO 4 BloomingThistle Milos Brkic   7 6 7 20  
I 10 BO 1 Passion Susan Lappin   5 5 6 16  
    I 37 BO 5 Simply Pink Robert Stuart   5 5 6 16  
     I 28 BO 3 Life_CycleII Mark England   6 6 7 19  
I 30 BO 5 EternalSerenity Milos Brkic X 7 7 7 21 2
i 20 BO 4 Winter trees George Socka X 6 7 7 20  
I 30 BO 6 UnusualCompanions Milos Brkic   7 6 7 20  
I 07 BO 1  Red Berries Bill Komar   6 6 7 19  
I 14 BO 1 Fall_Fungus Kersti Meema   7 6 7 20  
I 31 BO 4 In Flanders Field June Galbraith   6 5 6 17  
I 14 BO 6 Ready_for _the_Wind Kersti Meema   7 6 7 20 HM
i 20 BO 5 Summer tree George Socka X 6 6 6 18  
I 07 BO 2  Pollinating Asters Bill Komar   6 6 7 19  
                       
        BO-A Botany – Advanced 2 HM          
A 22 BO 5 Pink Hollyhocks at a Garden Gate John Wallace   5 6 7 18  
A 19 BO 6 Ivy in the Fall Selby Shanly   7 7 7 21 HM
                       
        BE-B Beach – Begineer 9 1st, 2nd, 3d      
B 39 BE 6 Emerald Green Ellen Fleck X 6 6 7 19  
B 06 BE 1 The Black Boots Jamie Carlisle X 8 7 8 23 1
B 32 BE 3 leuty in water Rick Hayward X 8 7 8 23 3
B 03 BE 4 Fall in the Beach Adnan Alkhourly X 6 7 7 20  
B 27 BE 3 Catitude Anita Barber X 6 6 7 19  
B 39 BE 5 Foggy Path Ellen Fleck X 7 8 7 22  
B 32 BE 2 boardwalk under storm Rick Hayward X 7 7 7 21  
B 39 BE 4 Snowy Blue Ellen Fleck X 7 6 7 20  
B 06 BE 4 Bogart At The Beach Jamie Carlisle X 9 7 7 23 2
                       
        BE-I Beach – Intermediate 14 1st, 2nd, 3d, 2xHM    
I 29 BE 5 Kew Butterfly Colleen Pollack   6 6 7 19  
I 34 BE 5 Lifeboat Patty McVitty   7 6 6 19  
I 34 BE 6 A_Chair Patty McVitty   6 6 6 18  
I 26 BE 3 High School Huddle Catherine MacKinnon   6 5 6 17  
I 08 BE 5 Woodbine Park Mark Kremblewski   5 6 6 17  
I 26 BE 2 Drama on Lakeshore Catherine MacKinnon X 6 5 7 18  
I 21 BE 3 High Water Adam Tatarnic   8 7 7 22 1
i 20 BE 2 Over exposed George Socka   7 6 7 20 HM
I 07 BE 3  Carload On The Beach Bill Komar   6 7 7 20  
I 26 BE 1 Pounding Up Woodbine Catherine MacKinnon   6 6 5 17  
I 13 BE 1 Morning Ride Michael McAuley   8 7 6 21 HM
I 33 BE 4 Sunset Guard Rails Margus Kask   7 7 8 22 3
I 08 BE 6 Driftwood Mark Kremblewski   6 6 7 19  
i 20 BE 1 Walk on water George Socka   7 8 7 22 2
                       
        BE-A Beach – Advanced 0            
                       
                       
        OP-B Open – Begineer 11 1st, 2nd, 3d, 1xHM    
B 06 OP 3 Boy George and Culture Club Jamie Carlisle X 7 7 8 22 2
B 39 OP 1 Office Night Ellen Fleck X 8 7 7 22 HM
B 27 OP 5 No Fries For Me Anita Barber X 9 6 7 22  
B 32 OP 4 cosy harbour Rick Hayward X 7 7 7 21  
B 06 OP 2 Sowing The Seeds Of Love Jamie Carlisle X 8 7 6 21  
B 39 OP 3 Princess Gates Ellen Fleck X 7 6 7 20  
B 17 OP 4 Suit_Of_Armour Fernando Neves X 7 8 7 22 3
B 32 OP 5 fishing village Rick Hayward X 6 6 6 18  
B 17 OP 5 Waiting_For_The_Sun Fernando Neves X 7 7 7 21  
B 27 OP 6 Basilica by Night Anita Barber X 7 8 7 22  
B 03 OP 5 Abstract Adnan Alkhourly X 8 7 7 22 1
                       
        OP-I Open – Intermediate 15 1st, 2nd, 3d, 2xHM    
I 08 OP 1 Clock Dorsay Mark Kremblewski   6 8 7 21  
     I 37 OP 6 Celebrating Sundown Robert Stuart X 7 5 7 19  
I 31 OP 6 Heart Of Old Barcelona June Galbraith   7 7 8 22 HM
I 33 OP 5 Play Time Margus Kask   7 7 8 22 2
     I 28 OP 4 Committed Mark England   6 5 6 17  
I 07 OP 6  Granite Vase Bill Komar   7 6 7 20  
I 13 OP 2 Preparing for Flight Michael McAuley X 6 5 6 17  
     I 28 OP 5 Tonquin_Sunset Mark England   5 6 7 18  
I 10 OP 5 Laid Back Susan Lappin   8 6 7 21  
I 08 OP 4 Maze Mark Kremblewski   8 6 8 22 HM
I 29 OP 1 In The Shadows Colleen Pollack X 6 6 7 19  
I 31 OP 5 Kaleidoscope Of Colour June Galbraith   6 6 6 18  
I 10 OP 6 Uncovered Susan Lappin   7 7 7 21  
i 20 OP 6 Face forward George Socka   8 7 7 22 3
I 33 OP 6 Quiet Meditation Margus Kask   7 8 8 23 1
                       
        OP-A Open – Advanced 1            
A 22 OP 4 Hamming it up in Havana John Wallace   6 8 8 22