Results – 2015/16 Photo Contest 1 (Digital) – Thursday November 19

In our first competition, we had 23 entrants and 114 images.  There were 12 groups across 3 Groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 4 Subject areas (Architecture, Clouds, Surreal and Open).

Judges were Norm Ullock, Randy Nickerson and Leif Petersen from the Oshawa Club – thanks again for your constructive comments!  It was a great learning experience for contestants and observers.

Congratulations everyone!

Mouse-over for Description and Artist

Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, 3d, Honourable Mention), Subject Matter and Group (Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced)

Images are sorted by order in table below

 

Architecture – Beginners

HEYDON CHAPEL – SIMPLIDIDTY IN FORM & FUNCTION Jim Balfour 1st
PERU PERFECTION Justine Barbier 2nd
TAJ BY MOONLIGHT Jim Balfour 3d

Architecture – Intermediate

RYE HIGH BLUES Margus Kask 1st
SIGHT Susan Lappin 2nd
SAINT JAMES George Socka 3d
PAINT Pam Richards HM

Architecture – Advanced

TEXTURE OF CHANGE John Wallance 1st
ROOM WITH A VIEW Selby Shanly 2nd
FLAVELLE HOUSE Alex Bruce 3d

Clouds – Beginners

STATUE CLOUDS Justine Barbier 1st
CLOUD CHASER Joanne Kaashoek 2nd

Clouds – Intermediate

HEAVENS LIGHT Susan Lappin 1st
IN THE CLOUDS Michael McAuley 2nd
BEACH EVENING George Socka 3d

Clouds – Advanced

CUMULUS REGATTA John Wallace 1st
OMINOUS Marley Adams 2nd
BIG SKY Selby Shanly 3d

Surreal – Beginner

‘TWAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT Jim Balfour HM

Surreal – Intermediate

 

 

LONDON CALLING George Socka 1st
CROWDS UNDER GLASS Mark Kremblewski 2nd
SCHOOL GOES TO BEACH Catherin MacKinnon 3d
HARRODS FACES George Socka HM
HIKING ALONG THE RIDGE Michael McAuley HM

Surreal – Advanced

 

 

DAY AT THE BEACH Marley Adams 1st
THE ESCAPE Alex Bruce HM

Open – Beginner

 

 

SOSSUSVLEI SUNRISE Jim Balfour 1st
LEOPARD WITH FLIES Robert Dargie 2nd
INCA TRAIL WONDERS Justine Barbier 3d

Open – Intermediate

 

 

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN Margus Kask 1st
FANTASY OF AUTUMN June Galbraith 2nd
FOGGY SUNRISE AT CAPE SPEAR LIGHTHOUSE, NFLD Maureen Littlewood 3d
ONE BREATH Michael McAuley HM
TREE TRIPTYCH Catherine MacKinnon HM

Open – Advanced

 

 

FALL DANCE Alex Bruce 1st
ALICE THE QUILTER Marley Adams 2nd
DAWN DELIGHT Alex Bruce 3d