Results – 2016/17 Photo Contest #1 (Digital) – Thursday November 17

Our first contest for the 2016/17 season was held on November 17, displaying the digital photographic art of our members.  There were 100 entries in 3 groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 3 Categories:  Twilight, Rivers, Animals and Open.  Judges for the evening were Norm Ullock, Randy Nickerson and Leif Petersen – thank you!

Winning images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for description and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.  (Please note, there were insufficient numbers of entries in Beginner Twilight and Advanced Rivers to award prizes)

Intermediate Twilight    
1st Long Pond Adam Tatarnic
2nd Sky at Twilight over Lake Ontario June Galbraith
3d  Pigeon Moon Adam Tatarnic
HM Teasels Adam Tatarnic
HM Dawn’s Early Glow Robert Stuart
Advanced Twilight    
1st Moon After Sunset Selby Shanly
2nd A Welcome Winter Glow John Wallace
Beginner Rivers    
1st Scarborough Beach Patricia McVitty
2nd Deep Harbour Patricia MaVitty
3d Minden Rapids Kersti Meema
Intermediate Rivers    
1st The Bend Jim Balfour
2nd The Don River June Galbraith
3d Niagara Illuminated Adam Tatarnic
HM Niagara Running Over George Socka
HM Yellow Canoe Bill Komar
Beginner Animals    
1st Majestic Bald Eagle Anita Barber
2nd Humber Bay Egret Anita Barber
3d Perched Great Egret Fernando Neves
HM The Lion King Anita Barber
Intermediate Animals    
1st Santorini Taxi Mark Kremblewski
2nd I’m Watching You Margus Kask
3d Not a Purrfect World Margus Kask
HM Horse Trail Michael McAuley
Advanced Animals    
1st Twins in Stripes Andrew Oliver
Beginner Open    
1st Napping Kersti Meema
2nd Sitting Pretty Anita Barber
3d Up Through the Trees Fernando Neves
HM Reflections Fernando Neves
Intermediate Open    
1st First Snow Jim Balfour
2nd Heartfelt Susan Lappin
3d Ferry Dock Wall  June Galbraith
HM Last Chance Margus Kask
Advanced Open    
1st Concentration Selby Shanly