Results – 2017/18 Digital Photo Contest #2 – March 22, 2018

Our second contest for the 2017/18 season was held on March122 displaying the photographic art of our members.  There were 134 entries in 3 groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 4 Categories:  Architecture and Cityscape, People and Portraits, Creative Vision and Open.  Judges for the evening were Anthony Schatzky, Craig Lauder and Ann Alimi – thank you!

For this and future competitions, our scoring system has been upgraded to allow for 1/2 scores:  7.5, 8.5 for example.  This allows for greater granularity and meets the GTCCC (Greater Toronto Council of Camera Clubs) standard to which the judges have been trained.

Winning images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for description and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.  

The image gallery displays winning images followed by a table with the winners results.  Full results for all entries are visible in the post just below.

GROUP CATEGORY IMAGE TITLE MAKER NAME J#1 J#2 J#3 Total AWARD
Judges:  Anthony Schatsky, Craig Lauder, Ann Alimi.   Shadow Judge:  Michael Nelson            
                 
    AR-B Architecture and Cityscapes – Beginner          
B AR The Royal Bank and Statue Anita Barber 8.0 7.5 7.5 23.0 1
B AR Beach Installation Jamie Carlisle 7.5 8.0 7.5 23.0 2
B AR historic havana Rick Hayward 7.5 7.5 6.5 21.5 3
B AR Game day at Rogers Centre Jeff Curran 7.5 6.5 7.0 21.0 HM
                 
    AR-I Architecture and Cityscapes – Intermediate          
I AR Winston_and_Ben Milos Brkic 8.5 7.5 8.5 24.5 1
I AR Dawn in Coleman Alberta Bill Komar 7.5 8.0 8.5 24.0 2
I AR San Sebastien Cathedral Ceiling Colleen Pollack 8.0 8.0 8.0 24.0 3
I AR Midwest_Marquee Milos Brkic 7.5 7.5 8.5 23.5 HM
I AR Twin_Cities_Art Milos Brkic 8.0 8.0 7.0 23.0 HM
                 
    AR-A Architecture and Cityscapes – Advanced          
A AR Flatiron in the Mist Selby Shanly 9.0 8.5 9.0 26.5 1
A AR ROM Reflections John Wallace 7.5 8.5 9.5 25.5 2
A AR Art Deco by Moonlight Selby Shanly 7.5 8.5 8.5 24.5 3
                 
    PE-B People and Portraits – Beginner            
B PE The artist Jeff Curran 7.5 7.5 7.0 22.0 1
B PE lost in thought adnan alkhoury 8.0 7.5 6.5 22.0 2
B PE lunch time adnan alkhoury 6.5 8.5 7.0 22.0 3
B PE MOTHER_AND_DAUGHTER Robert Stuart 6.5 7.0 8.5 22.0 HM
                 
    PE-I People and Portraits – Intermediate            
I PE Surrendering to Glutten Bill Komar 7.5 8.0 8.5 24.0 1
I PE Waiting For The Bus Colleen Pollack 7.0 8.5 8.0 23.5 2
I PE Taking A Break Patricia McVitty 8.0 8.0 7.5 23.5 3
I PE Muscles George Socka 7.5 7.5 8.0 23.0 HM
I PE Outstanding in a crowd Mark Kremblewski 7.5 8.5 7.0 23.0 HM
                 
    PE-A People and Portraits – Advanced            
A PE The Fighter David Sweeney 8.0 8.0 8.5 24.5 1
A PE All Eyes on the Marlborough Man John Wallace 7.5 9.0 7.5 24.0 2
A PE Pails Forever, on the Walls of Constantinople John Wallace 8.0 7.5 8.0 23.5 3
                 
    CV-B Creative Vision/Abstract – Beginner          
B CV Colourful Swirl Anita Barber 8.0 7.5 8.0 23.5 1
B CV The enchanted forest Jeff Curran 7.5 7.0 8.5 23.0 2
B CV Kitchener Jamie Carlisle 7.5 7.0 7.5 22.0 3
                 
    CV-I Creative Vision/Abstract – Intermediate          
I CV Ghost Trees June Galbraith 9.0 8.0 8.5 25.5 1
I CV Swril Susan Lappin 9.0 8.5 8.0 25.5 2
I CV Dancing Ghosts Patricia McVitty 7.5 8.5 9.0 25.0 3
I CV Ice Adam Tatarnic 7.5 8.0 8.0 23.5 HM
I CV Canoes In Motion June Galbraith 8.0 8.0 8.0 24.0 HM
I CV Flower of Time Susan Lappin 9.0 7.5 7.0 23.5 HM
                 
    CV-A Creative Vision/Abstract – Advanced          
A CV The Lined Forest David Sweeney 8.0 9.0 8.0 25.0 1
A CV Vortices of Light – Vuitton 1 John Wallace 7.5 8.0 8.0 23.5 2
                 
    OP-B Open – Beginner            
B OP Frog Shadow Anita Barber 8.0 8.5 8.0 24.5 1
B OP Hello There Anita Barber 7.5 8.0 8.0 23.5 2
B OP Cardinal with breakfast Jeff Curran 8.0 8.0 7.5 23.5 3
B OP tall ship Rick Hayward 7.0 7.5 8.0 22.5 HM
                 
    OP-I Open – Intermediate            
I OP Here Comes The Sun Colleen Pollack 8.0 8.5 8.5 25.0 1
I OP Musee d’orsay Mark Kremblewski 8.5 7.5 8.0 24.0 2
I OP No Exit Bill Komar 7.0 8.0 8.5 23.5 3
I OP Podwale Mark Kremblewski 7.0 8.0 8.5 23.5 HM
                 
    OP-A Open – Advanced            
A OP Raven Portrait David Sweeney 7.0 9.0 8.5 24.5 1
A OP Best Seat in the House Selby Shanly 8.5 8.5 7.5 24.5 2