Results – 2017/18 Photo Comptition #3 (Print) – May 17, 1018

Our third and final contest for the 2017/18 season was a Print Competition held on May 17th displaying the photographic art and printing skills of our members.  There were 30 entries in 3 groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 2 Categories:  Colour and Monochrome. 

Judges for the evening were Victor Peters and Harvey Rogers.  A “Judge In Training”, Michael Nelson filled in for a vacancy and did an excellent job – thank you all!

The competition images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for description and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.  

The image gallery displays the images followed by a table with the scores and results.

        _________BPC_20170518_MASTER   Judges:  Michael Nelson, Victor Peters, Harvey Rogers  
GROUP YOUR ID # CATEGORY IMAGE # IMAGE TITLE MAKER_______NAME Comments J#1 J#2 J#3 Total Highest Mark AWARD
          30              
                         
        I-MP  Monochrome Print – Intermediate  3              
I 07 MP 5 Swan Bill Komar   8 7 8 23 8 1st
I 29 MP 5 Winter Tree Colleen Pollack   7 6.5 6.5 20 7  
I 07 MP 6 Yonge and Finch Bill Komar   6.5 7.5 6.5 20.5 7.5  
                         
        A-MP  Monochrome Print – Advanced 5              
A 33 MP 3 Christina Margus Kask   7.5 8 8.5 24 8.5  
A 19 MP 5 Friends Selby Shanly   8 8 8 24 8 2nd
A 33 MP 2 Lattice Light Margus Kask   7.5 7 9 23.5 9  
A 19 MP 6 Minus the Quartet Selby Shanly   7.5 7 7 21.5 7.5  
A 33 MP 1 Moody Smoker Margus Kask   8.5 7.5 9.5 25.5 9.5 1st 
                         
        B-CP  Colour Print – Beginner 10              
B 27 CP 1 Leslie Spit Duck Anita Barber   7 7.5 6.5 21 7.5  
B 40 CP 1 Chit Chat Jeff Curran   7 6.5 7 20.5 7  
B 27 CP 2 Mexican Street Anita Barber   8 8 7.5 23.5 8  
B 40 CP 2 Equilibrium Jeff Curran   8 8 8 24 8 3rd
B 27 CP 3 Columns At Turtle beach Anita Barber   7 6 7 20 7  
B 40 CP 3 Autumn Jeff Curran   7.5 8 7 22.5 8  
B 27 CP 4 Zipper Smile Anita Barber   7 7 6.5 20.5 7  
B 40 CP 4 Frozen Skyline Jeff Curran   8.5 8 8.5 25 8.5 1st
B 27 CP 5 Le Chateau Mani Anita Barber   8 7.5 9 24.5 9 2nd
B 27 CP 6 Egret Over Humber River Anita Barber   8 8 8 24 8  
                         
        I-CP  Colour Print – Intermediate 8              
I 07 CP 4 Squirrel Stare Down Bill Komar   8.5 8 7.5 24 8.5  
I 29 CP 4 Sunrise Frozen Pier Colleen Pollack   8 8.5 8 24.5 8.5 3rd
I 29 CP 3 Torrence Barrens Bonfire Colleen Pollack   8.5 7.5 8 24 8.5  
I 07 CP 3 Wind in the Reeds Bill Komar   7.5 7 7.5 22 7.5  
I 29 CP 2 Ashbridges Bay Monster Colleen Pollack   8 8 7 23 8  
I 07 CP 2 Hairy Woodpecker Bill Komar   9 8 8 25 9 2nd
I 07 CP 1 Swan Stare Down Bill Komar   8.5 9 8.5 26 9 1st
I 29 CP 1 Torrence Barrens Sunset Colleen Pollack   8 8.5 7.5 24 8.5  
                         
        A-CP  Colour Print – Advanced 4              
A 19 CP 4 Moonrise in Blue Selby Shanly   7.5 8 8 23.5 8  
A 19 CP 3 Back Alley at Sunset Selby Shanly   9 9 9 27 9 *
A 19 CP 2 Church and Moon Selby Shanly   8.5 8.5 8 25 8.5  
A 19 CP 1 Autumn Mist Selby Shanly   8.5 9 8.5 26 9