Results – Print Contest May 16, 2019

Our third and final contest for the 2018/19 season was a Print Competition held on May 16th displaying the photographic art and printing skills of our members.  There were 38 entries in 3 groups (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) and 2 Categories:  Colour and Monochrome. 

Judges for the evening were Victor Peters, Jeff Gardner and Ann Alimi – thank you all!

The competition images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for description and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.  

A table with the complete scores and results follows.

 

Beach Photo Club Digital Contest May 16th, 2019

       

Title

Maker Name

Total

Award

Beginner – Monochrome

     

brine_shrimp_factory_entropy

Willow Schleich

21.5

1st

pick_me_up_daddy

Willow Schleich

20.5

 

chickadee_visit

Willow Schleich

21.5

 
       

Intermediate – Monochrome

     

Exposed Memory

Bill Komar

22

1st

Seeds Taking To The Wind

Bill Komar

22

2nd

Woody Tending His Garden

Bill Komar

22

3rd

Spider Lily

Jim Balfour

20

 

Canyon Clouds

Jim Balfour

19

 

Sunwapta Valley

Jim Balfour

21.5

 
       

Advanced – Monochrome

     

A Family’s Love

Margus Kask

23.5

1st

Lichen on the Rocks

Colleen Pollack

23.5

2nd

Smoking Cocktails

Colleen Pollack

23.5

3rd

Bloor Viaduct’s Ironwork

Margus Kask

23

HM

Paris Butcher

Margus Kask

23

HM

Summer Fair

Selby Shanly

21.5

 

Illuminated

Selby Shanly

22

 
       

Beginner – Colour

     

thinking_spot

Willow Schleich

22

1st

bird_on_a_wire

Willow Schleich

19

 

spring_bloom

Willow Schleich

20

 
       

Intermediate – Colour

     

Welcome

Milos Brkic

26

1st

The Potter

Jim Balfour

25.5

2nd

Keeping an eye on Paris

Bill Komar

23.5

3rd

Duck Headlight

Milos Brkic

23

HM

Leuty Facing The Beach

Bill Komar

21.5

 

Pacific Sunrise

Jim Balfour

20

 

Drummers in the Easter Parade

Bill Komar

22

 

The Girl With The Red Cell Phone

Jim Balfour

22.5

 
       

Advanced – Colour

     

Paint It Red

Selby Shanly

26

1st

Waiting at the Orpheum

Selby Shanly

25.5

2nd

Water Lilies

Selby Shanly

25

3rd

Tokatee Falls

Colleen Pollack

25

HM

Anja with Snow

Margus Kask

23

 

Nature’s Reclaiming

Colleen Pollack

22.5

 

Doors from the Past

Margus Kask

21

 

Fallen

Selby Shanly

23

 

Watson Falls

Colleen Pollack

22

 

Bubble Chaser

Margus Kask

21.5

 

Killarney East Lighthouse

Colleen Pollack

22.5