Results – Digital Contest #2 April 4, 2019

 Our second contest for the 2018/19 season was held on April 4th, displaying the photographic art of our members.  There were 124 entries in 3 groups: Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced. The 4 Categories were Landscape (including Seascape and Skyscape), New and Old Juxtaposition, Water and Open.  Judges for the evening were Craig Lauder, Harvey Rogers and Anthony Schatzy – thank you!

To better align our scoring with the OCCCC standard we have moved to the full standard of 1/2 points. This allows for more granularity which is very important for our increasing number of entries. As well, we limited judge comments to the Beginner Category and point spreads greater than 2.5.  We kept our minimum score of 6.0. Number of placings per category vary and are a reflection of the number of entries in that category and the number of entries tied for placings. For example, if there are 5 entries in a category, 1st and 2nd may be awarded. If there are 23 entries in a category, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 3HMs may be awarded.

The image gallery below displays winning images sorted by category and award. Mouse Over for title and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category.   

A table with all results follows.

 

 

Title

Maker

Score

Award

       

Beginner Landscape

   
 

Nature’s_Mirror#1_A_Canoe_View

Norm Neilly-Spence

21.5

1

Last_Rays_of_the_Day

Norm Neilly-Spence

21.5

2

Stand_Up_Paddle_Boarders_at_Sunrise

Tasha Estey

20.5

3

Moon over Water

Ellen Fleck

20

 

Morning_View

Cyndy Neilly-Spence

20

 

Dusk_Sky_Over_Woodbine_Beach

Tasha Estey

20

 

Mt_Jefferson_Drive_By

Tasha Estey

20

 

Riverdale

Edith Fraser

20

 

Irish_Bay

Cyndy Neilly-Spence

20

 

Winter Landscape In Toronto

Edith Fraser

19

 
       

Intermediate Landscape

     

Lake Ontario Serene

Patricia McVitty

23

1

Snowbound in Yosemite

Joanne Kaashoek

23

2

Hanlan’s Point Beach

Adam Tatarnic

23

3

Autumn_at_Dawn

Kersti Meema

23

HM

Farm Fields in Peru

Sandra Meddick-Ruth

22.5

HM

Elements Unleashed

June Galbraith

22

HM

Rocky Carrick

Anita Barber

22

HM

Algonquin_Morning

Kersti Meema

22

 

Moonlit Ice

Adam Tatarnic

22

 

A_Bird’s_Eye_View

Kersti Meema

22

 

In The Distance

Susan Lappin

21.5

 

Milky Way over Georgian Bay

Adam Tatarnic

21

 

Infinity On The Beach

June Galbraith

21

 

A Grand View

Patricia McVitty

20.5

 

Lizard Island

Sandra Meddick-Ruth

20.5

 

Honey Harbour

Sandra Meddick-Ruth

20.5

 

Sea_Sky_and_Liberty

Milos Brkic

20.5

 

Morningside_Park

Jeff Curran

20

 

A walk in the park

Joanne Kaashoek

20

 

Twisted Branches

Susan Lappin

20

 

Quiet Beach

Susan Lappin

20

 

A_walk_in_the_park

Jeff Curran

20

 

Palm sky

George Socka

20

 

Sunbeams

George Socka

19.5

 

Glen Manor Ravine Spring Runoff

Bill Komar

19

 

LOOKING ACROSS ASHBRIDGES BAY

STEPHEN DUNN

18.5

 

Alpine Glacial Path

Bill Komar

18.5

 

DOWNTOWN SUNSET FROM ASHBRIDGES BAY

STEPHEN DUNN

18

 

Grand Canal At Night

Anita barber

18

 

Sky meets land

George Socka

18

 
       

Advanced Landscape

     

Wadi Rum Desert

Margus Kask

24

1

At Attention

Selby Shanly

22

2

Painted Hills

Colleen Pollack

22

3

Mist in the Fields

Selby Shanly

21.5

 

Camel Trail

Margus Kask

21.5

 

Dead Sea Foot Bath

Margus Kask

21

 
       

Beginner Water

     

Summer_Sunrise_Over_Lake_Ontario

Tasha Estey

21.5

1

Rushing_to_the_Irish_Sea

Cyndy Neilly-Spence

21

2

Frozen_Water

Edith Fraser

21

3

Glistening_Water

Cyndy Neilly-Spence

20.5

 

Water_on_Petals

Edith Fraser

19

 
       

Intermediate Water

     

Nature, The Artist

June Galbraith

25

1

Water_Drop_Levitation

Kersti Meema

25

2

Icy Beach Water Buffalo

Bill Komar

23.5

3

Drop

Susan Lappin

23.5

HM

Arctic Ice Plume

Patricia McVitty

23.5

HM

Icy Distortions

Patricia McVitty

23

 

Ice bubbles

Adam Tatarnic

23

 

Web of Tears

Bill Komar

22.5

 

Where_we_belong

Jeff Curran

22.5

 

The_Rain_Cometh

Milos Brkic

22

 

Aqua_Surge

Kersti Meema

22

 

Rain Forest

Mark Kremblewski

22

 

Ice and Sand

Adam Tatarnic

22

 

THE LAKE WAS ANGRY THAT DAY

STEPHEN DUNN

22

 

Liquid_Silk

Milos Brkic

21.5

 

Hit the Beach

Susan Lappin

21.5

 

Spray

George Socka

20.5

 

WOOSH

STEPHEN DUNN

20.5

 

Hidden Stream

Mark Kremblewski

19.5

 

Neptune

Sandra Meddick-Ruth

19.5

 

Wave Attack

Sandra Meddick-Ruth

19.5

 

After The Rain

Anita Barber

19

 

River Liffey

Anita Barber

18.5

 
       

Advanced Water

     

Straight Down and Through The Rocks

Colleen Pollack

24.5

1

Psychedelic Drips

Colleen Pollack

24

2

Imperfect Mirror

Selby Shanly

23.5

 

Frozen Impression

Selby Shanly

22.5

 

Sun Ripples

Margus Kask

21.5

 
       

Beginner New and Old Juxtaposition

     

Dwarfed History

Ellen Fleck

22.5

1

Architecture_Stone_versus_Glass

Norm Neilly-Spence

22

 

The_Entrance_Now_versus_Then

Norm Neilly-Spence

21.5

 
       

Intermediate New and Old Juxtaposition

     

The_Great_Court

Milos Brkic

24

1

BC_vs_AD

Milos Brkic

23

2

Reflecting_on_Three_Centuries_in_Toronto

Milos Brkic

22.5

3

Steel_and_Bricks

Kersti Meema

22.5

HM

Tesla

Mark Kremblewski

22

 

Phone Technology

Colleen Pollack

22

 

Glass Garden

Mark Kremblewski

21

 

A City Reflected

Patricia McVitty

20.5

 

Love Locks over the Rideau

Bill Komar

20.5

 

I Only Have Eyes For You

June Galbraith

20

 
       

Beginner Open

     

Evening_Stroll

Cyndy Neilly-Spence

24

1

Chow_Time

Norm Neilly-Spence

22

2

Nature’s_Mirror#2_Ready_And_Waiting

Norm Neilly-Spence

21.5

3

Bubble

Tasha Estey

21.5

HM

Toronto at Night

Ellen Fleck

20.5

 

Scattered Reflections

Ellen Fleck

20.5

 

Swing_to_the_Sky

Tasha Estey

20

 

Swallowtail

Edith Fraser

20

 

Broadview_Stop

Edith Fraser

20

 

Hiding_From_the_Hawk

Cyndy Neilly-Spence

19

 
       

Intermediate Open

     

Soup For Andy

George Socka

23

1

Solitary Watch

June Galbraith

22.5

2

Blue Antelop Canyon

Joanne Kaashoek

22

3

Treasure Island

George Socka

22

HM

Either_way

Jeff Curran

22

HM

Cinematropic

Mark Kremblewski

21.5

 

The_passage_of_time

Jeff Curran

21.5

 

Frozen Feather

Adam Tatarnic

21.5

 

MK4

Anita Barber

21

 

A Ghost

Susan Lappin

21

 

Winter’s Magic

June Galbraith

21

 

Niagara River in Motion

Patricia McVitty

20.5

 

By the light of the moon

Mark Kremblewski

20.5

 

Riding In For A Pint

Anita Barber

20.5

 

BOB DOMESTIC HYBRID DRAKE MALLARD

STEPHEN DUNN

20.5

 

Grey Crested Crane

Bill Komar

20

 

CLOWNS IN CARPET ANEMONE

STEPHEN DUNN

19.5

 
       

Advanced Open

     

Clearing Storm

Selby Shanly

23.5

1

Lighting The Shot

Colleen Pollack

22.5

2

Another Spring

Selby Shanly

22

 

Now Open

Colleen Pollack

22

 

A Side of Charlot

Margus Kask

21.5