Results – Digital Contest November 21, 2019

Our first contest for the 2019/20 season was held on November 21st, displaying the photographic art of our members.  There were over 100 entries in 3 groups: Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced. The 5 Categories were At Night, People, Wildlife, Open and The Beach.  

Judges for the evening were Bob Hawkins, Victor Peters and Ted Richards – thank you!

For this contest, we asked the judges to comment on every image. Makers submitted 4 images instead of 6 which allowed time for the extra comments. The change was well-received by both judges and makers. We had the opportunity to learn, not just from our own images, but from everyone else’s images. 

Winning images below are sorted by category and award:  Mouse Over for title and artist, Click for larger image and contest placement (1st, 2nd, etc.) and category. The number of awards per category reflect the number of entries for that category.

The image gallery displays winning images followed by a table with all scores.

 

Title

Maker

Score

Award

At Night – Intermediate

     

Blue Moon

Bill Komar

21.5

1

Moonlight on ice

Adam Tatarnic

21.5

2

Midnight at the ice monster’s lair

Adam Tatarnic

21.5

3

Brandenburg

Mark Kremblewski

21.5

 

Bathed in Moonlight

Willow Schleich

21

 

Blue Boat

Mark Kremblewski

21

 
       

At Night – Advanced

     

The Louvre

Alex Bruce

25

1

Death Valley Sunrise

Stephen Booth

24.5

2

Comes the Night

Kersti Meema

24

3

Moonlit Beach

Patricia McVitty

23.5

HM

Chicago

Milos Brkic

22

 

Street Lamp

Milos Brkic

21.5

 

Budapest Tram At Night

Colleen Pollack

21.5

 

Garage In Venice

Milos Brkic

21

 

Enter at Your Risk

John Carstens

21

 

Campfire Under The Stars

Colleen Pollack

20.5

 

Campfire Jam

Rick Bender

20

 

Nightlife Reflections

Patricia McVitty

19.5

 
       

People – Beginner

     

Crossing HaPenny Bridge

Norm Neilly-Spence

21

1

Lilliputians in Dublin

Cindy Neilly-Spence

20

 
       

People – Intermediate

     

investments under water

George Socka

23.5

1

Huddled Against The Wind

June Galbraith

23

2

waiting for rain

George Socka

23

3

Together

Susan Lappin

22.5

HM

Sibling Harmony

Armaity Homavazir

22

 

Portrait_of_Austen

Willow Schleich

22

 

Enzo Taking a Break

Bill Komar

21.5

 

Old Man

Susan Lappin

21.5

 

Tulin Fiesta, Costa Rica

Anne Moses

21

 

Grampa

Mark Kremblewski

20

 

Bystanders at Climate Protest

Joanne Kaashoek

19.5

 
       

People – Advanced

     

Young Boxer

Rick Bender

24.5

1

Self Portrait

Rick Bender

23

2

Glad It’s Not Me!

Colleen Pollack

23

3

Mairin with Scarf

Margus Kask

22

 

Jazz Guitarist

Colleen Pollack

22

 

None of Your Business

John Carstens

21.5

 

All That Jazz

Selby Shanly

21.5

 

All You Need

Selby Shanly

21

 

True Colours

Milos Brkic

20

 
       

Wildlife – Beginner

     

Taking off

Cindy Neilly-Spence

23.5

1

Back Away Its All Mine

Norm Neilly-Spence

22.5

2

Monarch Catching the Sun

Norm Neilly-Spence

22.5

 

Dog on the Dock

Lynn McKibbin-Brown

21.5

 

Where to go Next

Cindy Neilly-Spence

20.5

 
       

Wildlife – Intermediate

     

Red squirrel

Adam Tatarnic

24

1

Sparrow

Bill Komar

23.5

2

Raven

Joanne Kaashoek

23

3

Squirrel 23

Mark Kremblewski

22.5

HM

Ruby-Throated Hummingbird

Stephen Dunn

22

HM

Daddy Longlegs

Edith Fraser

22

HM

The Kiss

Armaity Homavazir

21.5

 

Monarch Butterfly

Stephen Dunn

21.5

 

Great Blue Heron

Anne Moses

21

 

Raccoon At The Party

Edith Fraser

21

 

Butterfly

Joanne Kaashoek

20.5

 

Showing Off

Susan Lappin

20

 

Hello There

Armaity Homavazir

19

 
       

Wildlife – Advanced

     

Cheetah

Selby Shanly

26.5

1

Gurgle and Rinse Botswana

Alex Bruce

25.5

2

Ruby Throated Hummingbird

Selby Shanly

25.5

3

Moose in the Mist

Kersti Meema

24

HM

Sumatra Hiding In The Grass

Rick Bender

23.5

 

Foxy

Stephen Booth

23

 

Studio Shitzu

Margus Kask

22.5

 

Portrait of a Chick

Patricia McVitty

22

 

Water Buck_Botswana

Alex Bruce

21.5

 

North Eastern Pine Sawyer Beetle

Stephen Booth

21

 
       

Open – Beginner

     

Ocean Sunset

Lynn McKibbin-Brown

22.5

1

The Big Clock

Norm Neilly-Spence

22

 

Jellyfish

Lynn McKibbin-Brown

21

 
       

Open – Intermediate

     

Early Snow and Autumn Leaves

Adam Tatarnic

23.5

1

Forgotten Fruit

Armaity Homavazir

23.5

2

Toronto Landscape From Riverdale

Edith Fraser

22.5

3

Through The Raindrops

June Galbraith

22.5

HM

Woven With The Autumn Light

June Galbraith

22.5

 

Gaudi Rooftop

Willow Schleich

22.5

 

Spring At Last

Edith Fraser

22.5

 

Striations

Stephen Dunn

22.5

 

Snack

Jeff Curran

21.5

 

A Walk in the Woods

Anne Moses

21

 

3 Boys on a Board

Anne Moses

21

 

Unseen

Jeff Curran

20.5

 
       

Open – Advanced

     

Three Sisters

Alex Bruce

26

1

The offering

Kersti Meema

25.5

2

Away from the Crowd

Kersti Meema

24.5

3

Morris Island Conservation Area

Stephen Booth

24.5

 

Ominous

Patricia McVitty

23.5

 

Steel Spine

John Carstens

23.5

 
       

The Beach – Beginner

     

Early Snowfall

Cindy Neilly-Spence

22

1

Water’s Edge

Lynn McKibbin-Brown

21.5

 
       

The Beach – Intermediate

     

Take Off At Dawn

Stephen Dunn

25

1

Storm Walkers

Joanne Kaashoek

24

2

Sunrise Flight

June Galbraith

24

3

dune buggy

George Socka

23.5

HM

waterside seating

George Socka

23.5

HM

R. C. Harris

Bill Komar

23

 

A Lonely Winter

Jeff Curran

22

 

Twilight

Susan Lappin

21.5

 

Smooth Sailing

Jeff Curran

21.5

 

Kew Beach Ballers

Willow Schleich

20.5

 
       

The Beach – Advanced

     

Sinister Blues

Margus Kask

25.5

1

Lifeguard Boats Crossing

Margus Kask

22.5

 

Cold Relations

John Carstens

21.5